Navigation
Home Page

Class Reading Lists

These lists of books are designed to supplement the reading scheme books sent home with your child. They are high-quality texts and encourage your child to broaden their reading diet. Many of these books are available to borrow from class libraries or the whole-school library.

Year 1Year 2Year 3Year 4Year 5Year 6
  • Where the Wild Things Are Maurice Sendak
  • The Adventures of the Wishing Chair Enid Blyton
  • The Puffin Fantastic Book of Poems June Crebbin
  • Paddington -  Michael Bond and R.W Alley
  • Gorilla Anthony Browne
  • Lost and Found Oliver Jeffers

 

  • The Hodgeheg by Dick King Smith
  • Mr Big by Ed Vere
  • Beegu by Alexis Deacon
  • The Enchanted Wood by Enid Blyton
  • Dr Xargle’s Book of Earthlets by Jeannie Willis & Tony Ross
  • The Owl who was Afraid of the Dark by Jill Tomlinson
  • The Giraffe, the Pelly and Me by Roald Dahl
  • Flat Stanley by Jeff Brown
  • Fantastic Mr Fox by Roald Dahl
  • Traction Man by Mini Grey

 

  • The Sheep-pig by Dick King Smith
  • Beast Quest by Adam Blade
  • Flat Stanley by Jeff Brown
  • The Secret World of Polly Flint by Helen Cresswell
  • Operation Gadgetman by Malorie Blackman
  • The Diary of a Killer Cat by Anne Fine
  • The 130-Storey Treehouse by Andy Griffiths and Terry Denton
  • After the Fall (How Humpty Dumpty got back up again) by Dan Santat
  • The Accidental Prime Minister by Tom McLaughlin
  • The Boy Who Grew Dragons by Andy Shepherd
  • Charlotte’s Web by E.B. White
  • The Firework-Maker’s Daughter by Philip Pullman
  • The Snow Walker’s Son by Catherine Fisher
  • The Naming of Tishkin Silk by Glenda Millard
  • The Magic Finger by Roald Dahl
  • The Battle of Bubble and Squeak by Philippa Pearce
  • Cliffhanger by Jacqueline Wilson
  • Frank Enstein and the Antimatter Motor by Jon Scieszka
  • The Great Chocoplot by Chris Callaghan
  • The Miraculous Journey of Edward Tulane by Kate DiCamillo

 

  • Carrie’s War by Nina Bawden
  • Beetle Boy by MG Leonard
  • The Borrowers by Mary Norton
  • The Story of Tracy Beaker by Jacqueline Wilson
  • Who Let the Gods Out by Maz Evans
  • Artemis Fowl by Eoin Colfer
  • Dragon Rider by Cornelia Funke
  • King of the Cloud Forests by Michael Morpurgo
  • Varjak Paw by S.F. Said
  • The World’s Worst Children by David Walliams
  • The Goldfish Boy by Lisa Thompson
  • The Silver Sword by Ian Serraillier
  • The Girl of Ink and Stars by Kiran Millwood Hargrave
  • The Hobbit by J.R.Tolkien
  • The Lion, the Witch and the Wardrobe by C.S.Lewis
  • Goodnight Mr Tom by Michelle Magorian
  • The Nowhere Emporium by Ross Mackenzie
  • Wildboy by Rob Lloyd Jones
  • The Shadow Cage by Philippa Pearce
  • The London Eye Mystery by Siobhan Dowd

 

 


Top